The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1441
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Morton, A.V.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Alleys Kauri along with two other large trees nearby (see AR/1443 & AR/1444) are considered the oldest remaining Kauri in the Auckland region [1], accessed via the Clark Bush track (Morton, A.V. 2017).
Links & References:
1) Titirangi History Clarks Kauri & Bishops Kauri
2) Local History Online - Auckland Council Kauri tree just off Scenic Drive.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: australis
Common names: kauri,
Given Name: Alleys Kauri
Height: 30.00m
Height measurement method: Drone - Altimeter Reading
Height Comments: GPS altitude measurement from drone, calibrated by tape drop. Accuracy <0.1m
Girth: 840 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 267.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.00m
Crown Spread B: 24.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: A tree of low vigour
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Large columnar form with a large split half way up where a leader has died fallen away.
Champion Tree Score: 450
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 213

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Nov 2017 Morton, A.V.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.943068260201436 / 174.6430274162384
Location Name: Beverley Hills Scenic Reserve
Address: Behind 58 Tainui Rd
Suburb: Waima
City/Town: Titirangi
Region: Auckland
Location Description: The entrance to the Clark Bush Track is at the end of Tainui Rd on the left, small track between houses leading to the back of #58
Public Accessibility: Public Walkway
Local Authority: Department of Conservation

Images

Preview Credit Date
Ash Morton 02 Nov 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.