The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1444
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Morton, A.V.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Bishops Kauri along with two other large trees nearby (see AR/1441 & AR/1443) are considered the oldest remaining Kauri in the Auckland region [1], accessed via the Clark Bush track (Morton, A.V. 2017).
Links & References:
1) Titirangi History Clarks Kauri & Bishops Kauri

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: australis
Common names: kauri,
Given Name: Bishops Kauri
Height: 33.00m
Height measurement method: Drone - Altimeter Reading
Height Comments: Live foliage to height of 30m with dead stags going up to 33m
Girth: 964 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 306.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Rather unhealthy Kauri with huge dead limbs
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Columnar
Champion Tree Score: 507
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 171

Observations

Date Observer Action
14 Nov 2017 Morton, A.V.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.94148418669373 / 174.6435160403671
Location Name: John Bishop Memorial Scenic Reserve
Address: Behind 18 Tainui Rd
Suburb: Waima
City/Town: Titirangi
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Closest entrance is near the intersection of Ngaio Rd and Tainui Rd onto Clarks Bush Track for approximately less then 100m
Public Accessibility: Public Walkway
Local Authority: Department of Conservation

Images

Preview Credit Date
Ash Morton 14 Nov 2017
Ash Morton 14 Nov 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.