The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1443
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Morton, A.V.
Registration Category: Notable tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Clarks Kauri along with two other large trees nearby (see AR/1441 & AR/1444) are considered the oldest remaining Kauri in the Auckland region [1], accessed via the Clark Bush track (Morton, A.V. 2017).
Links & References:
1) Titirangi History Clarks Kauri & Bishops Kauri
2) Local History Online - Auckland Council Kauri tree just off Scenic Drive.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: australis
Common names: kauri,
Given Name: Clarks Kauri
Height: 36.00m
Height measurement method: Drone - Altimeter Reading
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 827 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 263.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 26.00m
Crown Spread B: 31.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 28.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Healthier then most other mature Kauris in the region
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Columnar with a broad canopy
Champion Tree Score: 467
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 207

Observations

Date Observer Action
14 Nov 2017 Morton, A.V.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.938720155013634 / 174.6466824606964
Location Name: Clarks Bush Track
Address: Waitakere Ranges Regional Parkland
Suburb: Waima
City/Town: Titirangi
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Roughly 400m along Clarks Bush Track from Manuka Rd near the Woodlands Park Rd intersection
Public Accessibility: Public Walkway
Local Authority: Department of Conservation

Images

Preview Credit Date
Ash Morton 14 Nov 2017
John Thomas Diamond, Auckland City Libraries. J. T. Diamond Collection 01 Jan 1937
Roberts, Charles Cecil, Auckland City Libraries. J. T. Diamond Collection 01 Jan 1930
Unknown. Auckland City Libraries. J. T. Diamond Collection 01 Jan 1920
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.