The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1099
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine looking specimen that is of similar size to the Dilworth School tree (see AR/0735) and the specimen at Diocesan School for Girls (see AR/0736) Cadwallader, B.G. 2013.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: robusta
Common names: south Queensland kauri, Queensland kauri, tennis ball tree
Height: 30.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 515 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 163.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 29.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In very good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 325
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 Apr 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.85827424755786 / 174.77547258138657
Location Name: The Domain
Address: Domain Drive
Suburb: Grafton
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located near the Valkyrie.
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 01 Feb 2013
Brad Cadwallader 01 Feb 2013
Brad Cadwallader 01 Feb 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.