The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0736
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
An outstanding specimen and of equitable form to one located at Dilworth School , a short distance away (see tree AR/0735). The Diocesan tree is thought to be linked to the same history of the Dilworth tree (Cadwallader, B.G. 2010).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: robusta
Common names: south Queensland kauri, Queensland kauri, tennis ball tree
Height: 30.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: taken at 40m. A difficult tree to clearly sight the top.
Girth: 527 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 167.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1848
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 170 years
Tree Health Description: In very fine health. March 2010.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A clear lower stem and wide spreading symetrical canopy. A cobra support system has been placed in the tree in a manner that suggests that it is a precautionary measure to 'catch' any possible limb failures.
Champion Tree Score: 328
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Mar 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.880320032894616 / 174.77975070476532
Location Name: Diocesan School for Girls
Address: Margot Street
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located behind the science laboritories near the common boundary with Dilworth School.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 27 Mar 2010
Brad Cadwallader 27 Mar 2010
Brad Cadwallader 27 Mar 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.