The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0735
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree was profiled as feature tree 14 in the 1984 book 'Great Trees of New Zealand'. Whilst the tree was given the status of 'best tree', it is of equitable size to another a short distance away in the grounds of the Diocesan School for Girls (see tree AR/0736). Both trees are thought to be associated with James Dilworth who arrived in New Zealand in 1841 and saw his final years out in this area. He held an impressive record of public service and is said to have been fond of trees. This tree and the school, which he bequeathed to become a school for boys, are a fitting testimony to his endevour and foresight (Cadwallader, B.G. 2010).
References:
Burstall and Sale (1984) Great Trees of New Zealand, pp 44 & 45.
Read the biography of James Dilworth on Te Ara - The Encyclopedia of New Zealand


Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: robusta
Common names: south Queensland kauri, Queensland kauri, tennis ball tree
Height: 30.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: Taken at 40m
Girth: 535 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 170.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.00m
Crown Spread B: 28.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1848
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 170 years
Tree Health Description: The tree is in very good health. March, 2010.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: An open grown specimen with a clean stem to approx 15m.
Champion Tree Score: 330
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Mar 2010 Cadwallader, BG

Location

Lat/Long: -36.87941034631725 / 174.78182137012482
Location Name: Dilworth School
Address: 2a Erin Street
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located within the grounds of this private school, behind the chapel. The tree can be seen from the Great North Road boundary fence.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 27 Mar 2010
Brad Cadwallader 27 Mar 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.