The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1068
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
Historically, this tree has been the tallest tree of many outstanding specimen trees at Yatton Park, the tallest known of its species in New Zealand, and the second tallest Norfolk Island pine in the world, after a tree in Hawaii. It is also held to be the tallest tree in Tauranga, but may soon be overtaken by the Monterey cypress at Bethlehem (Tree BPR/0424), as at the time of writing the top of the tree has been damaged, and it is likely that the height of the tree will be reduced in the future.

Burstall and Sale noted that the tree was 45 m tall around the time of the publication of Great Trees of New Zealand. There are also a number of other tall Norfolk Island pines at Yatton Park, one being measured at approximately 49 m in height at the time of writing (Smillie, M.J. 2013).

References:
Burstall and Sale, "Great Trees of New Zealand", 1984, pp100-102
The Gymnosperm Database
Tauranga City Council

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 51.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: From mid-height of base to damaged top
Girth: 557 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Measured 1.4 from mid-height of base
Diameter: 177.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 144 years
Tree Health Description: Significant damage to branches and top, probably from severe storms in 2011 (2013).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The top is dying back (2013).
Champion Tree Score: 404
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Jan 2013 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.72553006349168 / 176.14586681127548
Location Name: Yatton Park
Address: Fraser Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: The tree is adjacent to the loop pathway running around the park, and is well signposted.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 09 Jan 2013
Matt Smillie 09 Jan 2013
Matt Smillie 09 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.