The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/0424
Historical Reg No: 257
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hart ,R.W.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:


 x
The tallest known Monterey cypress in the world (NZNTT 2009).

'Given that the species when mature, grows in its natural habitat normally from 6m. to 21m. high and 1.0m. to 1.2m in girth of the trunk, it is probable that this tree is the tallest species in the world. The tree was planted with others about 1892 by Gordon Cummings'. Burstall & Sale 1984. Reference. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; pp.2/93/95.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: macrocarpa, Monterey cypress
Height: 50.90m
Height measurement method: Laser Impulse 200 LR
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 562 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: 1989 data
Diameter: 178.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1892
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 128 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 405
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Jul 2002 Van Pelt, R.
01 Jan 1989 Hart RW
02 Nov 1983 Burstall, S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.69950534695514 / 176.11348450183868
Location Name: 'Bernadene'
Address: 168 Moffats Road
Suburb: Bethlehem
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: The tree is easily seen from the road but the best view is from the kiwi fruit orchard.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 18 Apr 2016
Matt Smillie 18 Apr 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.