The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0999
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This fine tree with very little buttressing is thought to have been cultivated from seed c1949 by the late Frank Cobeldick, former botanist at the Cawthron Institute, Nelson. The Cobeldick's owned this property and the one further down steam where there is another old specimen (see NNR/1683). This tree is protected on the Nelson Resource Management Plan (Cadwallader, 2006).
Ref: pers. com. Mrs. F. E. Cobeldick May 2009

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Given Name: Cobeldick dawn redwood
Height: 31.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: The tree is situated on a moderate slope. girth was taken 1.3m midslope
Girth: 275 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Taken at 1.3 for the national survey.
Diameter: 87.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1949
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 71 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health (2006).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree has been drawn up amongst many other trees.
Champion Tree Score: 224
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Aug 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.
08 Oct 2006 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.31039676036918 / 173.25913935899734
Location Name:
Address: 33 Enner Glynn Rd
Suburb: Stoke
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Located just across the bridge on the right hand side.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 02 Dec 2008
Nelson Photo News NPN69_19660723_030d 23 Jul 1966
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.