The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1683
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A sister tree to one planted at 33 Enner Glynn Road also planted by the late Frank Cobeldick (see record NNR/0999).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 24.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 282 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Taken at 1.3m for the 2006 national survey
Diameter: 89.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1951
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 69 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 204
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Aug 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.
08 Oct 2006 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.309150984354915 / 173.2580156465576
Location Name:
Address: 31 Enner Glynn Road
Suburb: Stoke
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: In the lower garden, can be seen clearly from the road
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.