The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WGR/0998
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A very big tree for New Zealand growing near a very fine dawn redwood NR/0727 .

Single Tree Details

Genus: Taxodium
Species: distichum
Common names: bald cypress, pond cypress, swamp cypress
Height: 28.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 385 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 122.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 9.50m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In very good health Dec (2009)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree divides into 3 main stems at approximately 6m.
Champion Tree Score: 252
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
31 Dec 2009 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.9295564623287 / 175.06010860204697
Location Name: James McGregor Memorial Park
Address: Anzac Parade
Suburb: Wanganui East
City/Town: Wanganui
Region: Wanganui
Location Description: At the southern end of the park within a border of flax.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Wanganui District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 31 Dec 2009
Brad Cadwallader 31 Dec 2009
Brad Cadwallader 31 Dec 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.