The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/0727
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Newman. R
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This pohutukawa, along with many others, was planted by Keith Knight following the purchase of the original block of land it stands on in 1933.

Keith and his wife Alice were early pioneers of the business community in Kaitaia, starting their watch repair and jewelry store in 1931. The store is reportedly the oldest retail store still in family hands in the Far North.

Keith Knight was a community leader, the first fire chief, timekeeper for all the local events, business leader and strong supporter of the development of the local swimming pool and club. Keith died in 1958 and Alice in 1975.

This tree is a fitting tribute to the Knight’s contribution to the growth of this town.

Ref: Pers. comm. 13.8.1010 Knight, M.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metrosideros
Species: excelsa
Common names: pōhutukawa,
Height: 19.70m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: fixed angle of elevation method
Girth: 240 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Combined girth of all stems - 8.9m. The largest stem recorded above. Others include; 200cm, 190cm, 180cm & 170cm
Diameter: 76.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.20m
Crown Spread B: 13.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.35m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1934 or 35
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 85 years
Tree Health Description: very healthy and flowers well every year
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 5
Tree Form Comments: one leader has been cut but the form is still good and typical of the species
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Mar 2010 Newman. R

Location

Lat/Long: -35.119820814448836 / 173.26247334480286
Location Name:
Address: 2 Redan Terrace
Suburb:
City/Town: Kaitaia
Region: Northland
Location Description: On the front lawn and visible from the street.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Ross Newman 09 Mar 2010
Ross Newman 09 Mar 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.