The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0987
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: VanWijngaarden, R.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This is a large, open-grown tree with a well-formed and full canopy. It's trunk girth measurement is very close to the largest tree of a group in Abel Tasman National Park, TSR/0941 (VanWijngaarden, R. 2012).

Information about Monte Cecilia Park, it's many fine specimen trees, architecture and cultural history can be found by referring to the following listing, AR/G0984.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Platanus
Species: x hispanica 'Acerifolia'
Common names: London plane,
Height: 25.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 741 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 235.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 34.00m
Crown Spread B: 31.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 32.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1850's
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: In good general health, some deadwood throughout interior of canopy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Single trunk splits off into several large branches at 2-3 m from ground level.
Champion Tree Score: 400
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Jun 2012 VanWijngaarden, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.9138464347202 / 174.7650146484375
Location Name: Monte Cecilia Park
Address: 72 Hillsborough Road
Suburb: Hillsborough
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located near to the Korma Road entrance to the park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Russell VanWijngaarden 09 Jun 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 27 May 2012
Russell VanWijngaarden 27 May 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.