The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0941
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
The largest specimen in an avenue of 17 London plane trees lining the drive to Totaranui Beach. See group listing TSR/G0939.
In the book 'Great Trees of New Zealand' (1984, pg 204), Bob Burstall speculated that this was 'probably' the London plane with the largest girth in New Zealand. A tree of equitable proportions is located at the Botanics Reserve in Nelson NNR/0762.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Platanus
Species: x hispanica 'Acerifolia'
Common names: London plane,
Height: 25.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 755 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 240.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 32.50m
Crown Spread B: 33.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 33.00m
Actual Planting Date: 1865
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 153 years
Tree Health Description: In good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Branching into a broad spreading tree at 2.5m. Native mistletoe has become established in the canopy and a large Grislinea envelopes the lower stem
Champion Tree Score: 409
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Jul 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.8222778353879 / 173.00166606903076
Location Name: Totaranui Campground
Address: Totaranui Road
Suburb: Abel Tasman National Park
City/Town: Takaka
Region: Tasman
Location Description: Located on the left at the beginning of the avenue (from the west).
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 05 Jul 2011
BGC 05 Jul 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.