The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0963
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
A fine specimen located near the old Brook Haven homestead, now part of Awhitu Regional Park. The tree has been referred to as the largest macrocarpa in New Zealand, and it may be the largest single stemmed tree in the world, as it is larger than TR/0763.

The tree is located at the edge of a paddock close to the old homestead, approximately 60 metres from the harbour's edge. The homestead was built in 1878 by John and Sarah Brook, and it is likely the tree dates from around this time.

The land was sold to the Auckland Regional Council in 1971, and Awhitu Regional Park was subsequently opened in 1975.

Sources:
awhitu.com.
Auckland Council website.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: macrocarpa, Monterey cypress
Height: 23.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1455 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 463.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.00m
Crown Spread B: 31.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1878
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 140 years
Tree Health Description: Appears to be in fine health (April 2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree has retained a classical, but stout, conifer form unlike most large Macrocarpa. The first branch comes out 2 m up the trunk. The crown is slightly suppressed on one side by a neighbouring tree.
Champion Tree Score: 675
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Apr 2012 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.09274732870025 / 174.65398728847504
Location Name: Awhitu Regional Park
Address: Brook Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Awhitu
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Approximately 1.5 hours drive from Auckland. The tree is approximately 15 minutes walk (via a beach walk or a wetlands trail) from the Park carpark to the old homestead. The tree is marked on maps at the park, and is easily accessible.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 07 Apr 2012
Matt Smillie 07 Apr 2012
Matt Smillie 07 Apr 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.