The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0763
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M. J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
A single-stem specimen on the lawn at Brooklands Park. Easily accessible Tree. C. Smith (Notable Trees of New Plymouth, 2002) noted some signs of fungal infection. Similar sized tree was behind this one, in the grounds of Brooklands Zoo, but was cut down some time ago (Smillie, M.J. 2010).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: macrocarpa
Common names: macrocarpa, Monterey cypress
Height: 23.10m
Height measurement method: Laser Impulse 200 LR
Height Comments: R. Van Pelt, 2009
http://www.conifers.org/cu/cup/macrocarpa.htm
Girth: 1224 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.37 m
Girth Comments: Taken at USA standard height. ref; R. Van Pelt, 2009
http://www.conifers.org/cu/cup/macrocarpa.htm
Diameter: 389.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 29.60m
Crown Spread B: 29.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.60m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Circa 1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 158 years
Tree Health Description: A thining canopy and many old basal wounds.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A true single stem with a large bulbous buttress (RVP).
Champion Tree Score: 582
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
22 Mar 2009 Van Pelt, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.07010633708788 / 174.08312737941742
Location Name: Brooklands Park
Address: Brooklands Park Drive
Suburb: Brooklands
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: Adjacent to Brooklands Zoo, on the old homestead lawn. Very accessible
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 02 Jan 2010
Brad Cadwallader 02 Jan 2010
Brad Cadwallader 01 Jan 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.