The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0948
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The largest tree of 59 trees in an avenue situated along the Esplanade. See group listing MR/G0930 for a full history of the planting.

Many of the trees in avenue are being damaged by vandals placing road cones on the tops.
CONING CRAZE CONTINUES IN KAIKOURA The Marlborough Express 8 February, 2012
Click to read article

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 29.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 430 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 136.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1908
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 110 years
Tree Health Description: A very healthy tree (Dec 2010).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical single stemmed tree.
Champion Tree Score: 281
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Dec 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -42.40431935200662 / 173.6842104792595
Location Name: Memorial Gardens
Address: Esplanade
Suburb:
City/Town: Kaikoura
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Located beside the gate near the memorial obelisk.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Kaikoura District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
B 10 Dec 2011
BGC 10 Dec 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.