The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0762
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree is located on the southern boundary of the Botanics Reserve, the birthplace of New Zealand Rugby. The first game was played here on Saturday 14 May 1870.
There are five other large London plane trees located around the playing field with this one being the largest. S.W. Burstall was led to believe that these trees were Platanus orientalis, in a list of local trees supplied to him, with one being subsequently reported as the tallest in New Zealand. No old P. orientalis are known to have existed in this area. Cadwallader 2011.
Ref; 'A Working List of Notable and Historic Trees of the Nelson Province' D.H. Leigh & W.H. Jolliffe, August 1969. New Zealand Forest Service, Forest Research Institute, Forest Mensuration Report No. 21, 1974 (unpublished), pg. 29. 'Great Trees of New Zealand', Burstall & Sale 1984, pg. 264.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Platanus
Species: x hispanica 'Acerifolia'
Common names: London plane,
Height: 33.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: 32.6 + 1.2m
Girth: 754 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 240 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 32.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 31.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 433
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Sep 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.2744763915331 / 173.29553961753845
Location Name: Botanics Reserve
Address: Milton Street
Suburb: Nelson East
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Just opposite Tory Street on the southern side of the park
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Sep 2010
Brad Cadwallader 09 Sep 2010
Brad Cadwallader 01 Sep 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.