The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/0794
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, BG
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The larger of two trees in this reserve and near the road edge. The other tree is taller OR/0742. The information panel says that the area has been a popular picnic spot since the 1890's. The trees are part of the original old homestead garden adjacent to the reserve.
The New Zealand Arboricultural Association Arbor camp was held at this location in 2010 at which time many of the trees, including this one, were given some long overdue care.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 44.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1180 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 375.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.50m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: C.1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: In better health than the other tree. Some mower damage to the base.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree has a double top at 40m. Broader at the base from its open grown position.
Champion Tree Score: 624
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Apr 2011 Cadwallader, BG

Location

Lat/Long: -46.08249080811301 / 169.854037463665
Location Name: Mount Stuart Recreation Reserve
Address: Manuka Gorge Highway S.H.8
Suburb: Glenore
City/Town: Milton
Region: Otago
Location Description: The reserve is located adjacent to State Highway 8, Manuka Gorge, near the Fallaburn Road turnoff. It is approximately 11 kms west of Milton, and 25 kms east of Lawrence.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Clutha District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 01 Apr 2011
BGC 01 Apr 2011
BGC 01 Apr 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.