The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: OR/0742
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Glenn, D
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The tallest of two giant sequoia at Mount Stuart Recreation Reserve. The information panel says that the area has been a popular picnic spot since the 1890's. The trees are part of the original old homestead garden adjacent to the reserve. The other tree, nearer the road, is much larger in girth OR/0794.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 50.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 915 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 291.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: The top of the tree has died back and may be a result of the mower mechanical wounding to the base.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A tree drawn up by the close proximity of other trees.
Champion Tree Score: 540
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
07 Jun 2010 Glenn D

Location

Lat/Long: -46.08205360317855 / 169.85433250665665
Location Name: Mount Stuart Recreation Reserve
Address: Manuka Gorge Highway S.H.8
Suburb: Glenore
City/Town: Milton
Region: Otago
Location Description: The reserve is located adjacent to State Highway 8, Manuka Gorge, near the Fallaburn Road turnoff. It is approximately 11 kms west of Milton, and 25 kms east of Lawrence.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Clutha District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 01 Apr 2011
BGC 01 Apr 2011
BGC 01 Apr 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.