The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0770
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, BG
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
'At 'Hillwood ', the property of Mr. H. O'Beirne, Wakapuaka. Nelson District. Planted c.1856 by Mr. A.S. Collins, who was prominant in local Nelson affairs 1849-1911. Largest specimen in New Zealand'. D.H. Leigh & W.H. Jolliffe, 'A Working List Of Notable & Historic Trees Of The Nelson Province'. August 1969.

'Largest single Californian redwood (by combination of diameter and height). An open grown tree, it is not as tall as the tallest to be found in the competition of the Whakarewarewa grove, but it is thicker than the greatest in diameter there'. S.W. Burstall. 1984 'Great Trees of New Zealand', page 185.
Note: Burstall used a combination of diameter and height to determine national champions, NZNTT 2010.

See additional tree nearby NNR/0771.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 60.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: shots 55.6 + 4.6
Girth: 762 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: A large mound of debris has formed at the base. Taken from the top of the mound.
Diameter: 242.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1856
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 162 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health. BGC, 2010.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Open grown, branching to the ground. The branches are slightly descending.
Champion Tree Score: 509
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 219

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Oct 2010 Cadwallader, BG

Location

Lat/Long: -41.21185064786496 / 173.36972951889038
Location Name: Hillwood
Address: 17 Hillwood Drive
Suburb: Wakapuaka
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Easily seen as you approach the old homestead. Located near the road.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 09 Oct 2010
Brad Cadwallader 09 Oct 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.