The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0771
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, BG
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
An additional tree at Hillwood. See notes NNR/0770. The largest tree on the property, 50 m east of the tallest. This tree is the shorter of the two pictured - slightly obscured.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 44.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Shots 45.2 - .6
Girth: 790.6 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken mid-slope.
Diameter: 251.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.50m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1856
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 162 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: First branches at 15m. The tree appears to have lost a top many years ago.
Champion Tree Score: 469
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Oct 2010 Cadwallader, BG

Location

Lat/Long: -41.2121169927764 / 173.3700942993164
Location Name: Hillwood
Address: 17 Hillwood Drive
Suburb: Wakapuaka
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Near the crossing over the steam by the old side entrance.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 09 Oct 2010
Brad Cadwallader 09 Oct 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.