The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0769
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M. J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Miss Jane Carrington planted a Pinus radiata, and four other trees at the base of Cannon Hill on 29 May 1876. The original Carrington Pine was removed sometime after 1934, and the current tree, planted at the same time, assumed the title (Ref, George Fuller, at http://www.pukeariki.com/Research/TaranakiStories/TaranakiStory/id/451/title/pukekura-park-a-place-that-steals-hearts.aspx).

'A spade which helped establish a Taranaki treasure is part of the Puke Ariki heritage collection. Ref: A68.098
This ceremonial spade, with a specially inscribed handle, was used by Jane Carrington to plant the first trees in the Recreation Ground, now Pukekura Park, on 29 May 1876. The first trees planted were an oak representing Britain, puriri (New Zealand), Norfolk Island pine (the Pacific) and Monterey pine (the Americas). Guests at the official opening then continued the planting.
The spade has been used in other commemorative plantings since, including the centennial in 1976, but it is now retired from active service'. Andrew Moffat (ref. www.pukeariki.com)

The tallest pine tree in a group on Cannon Hill, it is often considered to be the tallest tree in the park, but a nearby Norfolk Island pine is actually taller (TR/0766) Smillie, 2010.

This tree was removed in December 2016 after an 11 m long crack was found in the trunk. See Taranaki Daily News, December 13, 2016.
Smillie 2017

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: radiata
Common names: radiata pine, Monterey pine
Given Name: Carrington pine
Height: 47.00m
Height measurement method: Abney Level
Height Comments: Sighting taken from 40m out toward the main lake.
Girth: 597.1 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: taken mid slope
Diameter: 190.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.25m
Actual Planting Date: May 1876
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 142 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Tall tree, with unbroken trunk to ~20 m. Wide spreading crown.
Champion Tree Score: 406
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Sep 2001 Smith, C.T. & Fuller, G.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.06415666676922 / 174.07806873321533
Location Name: Pukekura Park
Address: Fillis St
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: On the lower, southwest side of Cannon hill, east of the Hatchery Lawn. Easy access.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 02 Apr 2010
Matt Smillie 26 Dec 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.