The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0766
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M. J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:


 x
'The tree is located at the eastern end of the Poet's Bridge in Pukekura Park. Quite easily overlooked due to the slenderness of the trunk, and somewhat shadowed by the adjacent hill, it is in fact the tallest tree in the the park, and said to be the second tallest of its species in NZ, after a tree in Yatton Park, Tauranga'. Ref. C. Smith, Notable Trees of New Plymouth, 2002.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 48.40m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 345.2 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 109.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 11.50m
Crown Spread B: 11.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: Tall, slender trunk, with a flattening top. Smillie, 2010.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: 'Park records reveal that a falling pine in a storm damaged the tree in May 1990, losing the large lateral branches on the southern side to about 25m'. Smith, 2002
Champion Tree Score: 304
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Feb 2002 Smith, C.T. & Fuller, G.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.06579771797813 / 174.07924890518188
Location Name: Pukekura Park
Address: Fillis Street
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: At the east end of the Poet's Bridge on the boating lake in Pukekura Park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 02 Apr 2010
Matt Smillie 02 Apr 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.