The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0767
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M. J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
Large radiata pine on a small rise to the east of the fernery at Pukekura Park. One of many large, old, pine trees in Pukekura Park, along with adjacent Brooklands Park, it is not the largest (see TR/0714), but still a very large tree for the species, with a magnificent crown.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: radiata
Common names: radiata pine, Monterey pine
Height: 40.60m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: Difficult to measure because of sloping terrain.
Girth: 692 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 220.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 35.40m
Crown Spread B: 35.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 35.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: A healthy tree with some storm damage.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Single stemmed tree, with large, open grown crown. Branching at 2 m into a multitude of leaders.
Champion Tree Score: 435
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Jul 2001 Smith, C.T. & Fuller, G.
22 Feb 1973 Burstall, S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -39.06448721253782 / 174.08075094223022
Location Name: Pukekura Park
Address: Rogan St
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: East of Fernery on small rise, with good views of the tree from across Stanton Dell
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 29 Dec 2010
Matt Smillie 02 Apr 2010
Matt Smillie 02 Apr 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.