The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/0752
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: NZNTT
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:


 x
This outstanding specimen was once a primary feature of this historic site.

The land was originally purchased in 1868 by Daniel Thornton, and a homestead was built in 1890 on the hills above Cambridge by his widow, Sophia. During this time, a number of specimen trees were planted on the property by Daniel’s son, William Thornton. The homestead was taken over by the NZ Government in the early 1900’s and used as a tuberculosis hospital until the 1920’s when the buildings were removed.

The 3 ha of land near the summit of what was then known as Sanatorium Hill was added as Gudex Memorial Park to Maungakawa Scenic Reserve in 1963. The Park commemorates horticulturist Michael Christian Gudex (1887-1964).

The tree is reported to have been removed sometime prior to 2008 but is survived by one remaining hybrid walnut WKR/1228 (NZNTT, 2015).




Single Tree Details

Genus: Juglans
Species: ailantifolia
Common names: Japanese walnut,
Height: 11.00m
Height measurement method: Unknown
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 430.4 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.2 m
Girth Comments: Low branching
Diameter: 137 cm
Crown Spread A: 29.00m
Crown Spread B: 29.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 121 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Very broad spreading
Champion Tree Score: 229
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1984 Burstall, S.W. & Sale, E, V.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.86249082681733 / 175.53517856344274
Location Name: Gudex Memorial Park
Address: Maungakawa Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Cambridge
Region: Waikato
Location Description: Signposted from Cambridge, the park is at the top of Maungakawa road. The tree was located on the slope a few hundred metres past the entrance gate.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Waipa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
de Jager, P. NZFS 07 Jun 1984
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.