The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1228
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The last remaining of three walnut trees once located at this old historic site. See the former large Japanese walnut WKR/0752 that was included as number 28 in Burstall and Sale’s 'Great Trees of New Zealand' (Smillie, 2014).

This specimen is often referred to as the former Japanese walnut but a 2015 identification confirmed the tree to most likely be the hybrid between J. regia and J. mandshurica, generally known as Juglans ×sinensis (pers. comm, Wilcox, M. 6 April 2015).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Juglans
Species: x sinensis
Common names: Hybrid walnut (J. mandschurica x J. regia),
Height: 13.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 678 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.5 m
Girth Comments: Measured at 0.5 m below low branching
Diameter: 215.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.40m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 128 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 5
Tree Form Comments: Fused trunk is noticably elongated in one direction.
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
06 Aug 2014 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.862668702217285 / 175.53540386852455
Location Name: Gudex Memorial Park
Address: Maungakawa Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Cambridge
Region: Waikato
Location Description: Signposted from Cambridge, the park is at the top of Maungakawa road. The tree is located a few hundred metres past the entrance gate.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Waipa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 06 Aug 2014
Matt Smillie 06 Aug 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.