The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/0740
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
A rare tree of this age and species in the Wellington area. This may be the single surviving tree propagated from seed by C. M. Smith (former Director of the Botany Division- DSIR). The following is quoted from the article written by Smith 'Notes on Seeds and Seeding of Metasequoia glyptostroboides' NZ Journal of Forestry 6(2) 1950 pp. 145-148.
'Through the good offices of Col. J. K. Howard, who organised the Fiordland Expedition in 1949 to investigate the wapiti herd between Caswell Sound and Lake Te Anau, a few small seed samples were sent to New Zealand by Dr. E. D. Merrill, lately of the Arnold Arboretum, Harvard University. From these seed samples, I secured about a tablespoon of partly cleaned seed for trial sowings...'
Smith also send seed to A. W. Wastney in Nelson. Both men germinated their seeds in October 1949. Smith was successful in cultivating only one seedling and Wastney was fortunate enough to obtain three seedlings from his efforts. (see Nelson tree NNR/0691).
No record has been found to establish where Smith planted his tree but he did have an association with the Wellington Botanical Gardens and it is assumed he may have planted it here. The tree would have been of sufficient size to have been planted out in the spring of 1951 (Cadwallader 2010).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 16.56m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: A tree of small stature most probably due to local wind conditions.
Girth: 334 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Measurements taken at IUFRO standard 1.3m for the national survey.
Diameter: 106.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.50m
Crown Spread B: 14.70m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.10m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1951
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 67 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health 2009. The increasing numbers of native kaka in the Wellington area are stripping bark from this and other significant trees in the gardens (2010).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A tree somewhat modified by the windy conditions it growns in.
Champion Tree Score: 198
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
08 Jun 2009 Jones, J.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.28321949389972 / 174.76284876456327
Location Name: Wellington Botanical Gardens
Address: Glenmore Street
Suburb: Kelburn
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: 25 m in from West Entrance off Glenmore Street.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Nov 2011
Brad Cadwallader 10 Nov 2011
James Jones 08 Jun 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.