The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0691
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Cultivated and later planted by Senior Forest Ranger A.W. Wastney on NZ Arbor Day August 9, 1951 (Nelson Evening Mail). It was grown from seed received from E.D Merrill of the Arnold Arboretum in 1949. Mr. Wastney germinated 7 seeds with only 3 surviving (C. M. Smith Oct 1949, NZ Journal of Forestry pp. 145-148). This one was gifted to the City of Nelson.
One of the finest specimens in NZ and was at one time reported to be the largest combining height and girth (Great Trees of New Zealand, Burstall & Sale 1984). A well known specimen tree in NZ, often referenced and has had an excellent recorded history of growth over the years. The tree is currently in very fine shape with perfect symmetry. The tree's primary feature is the extensive buttressing. Girth at ground level is 12.35m, Diameter 3.93m (2006). The two other trees Wastney cultivated were gifted, one to the Cawthron Institute and one to the late Prof. J. S.Tennant of 19 Tosswill Road. 'A New Zealand Survey of Metasequoia glyptostroboides' Cadwallader B.G. 2009

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 23.00m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 480 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Measurements taken at IUFRO standard 1.3m for the national survey
Diameter: 152.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.20m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.60m
Actual Planting Date: Aug 1951
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 68 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health with a large mulched area at the base of the tree providing protection from mowing equipment.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 277
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
28 Nov 2009 Brad Cadwallader
02 Sep 1982 Burstall, SW
26 May 1973 Burstall, SW

Location

Lat/Long: -41.27426674426991 / 173.2905077934265
Location Name: Queen's Gardens
Address: Hardy Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Just inside the entrance on the Hardy Street side of the park.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 26 May 2008
Brad Cadwallader 26 May 2008
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.