The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0679
Historical Reg No: 417
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: MacDonald, B.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
Feb 2018 Update: The tree was removed due to storm damage and extensive decay in the main stem (pers. comm. email, MacDonald, B. 22.2.18).

A bronze plaque at the foot of the tree reads:
'Coral Tree - Erythrina caffra. This tree was planted by Robert Snell about 1871 near the site of Fort Cameron a military blockhouse guarding the town'.
Born in 1833, Robert Snell emigrated from Devon England in 1858. He established a butchers shop and grew vegetables on nearby farmland to supply soldiers at Marsland Hill and his shop. Snell was a member of the Provincial Council 1866 to 1868 and died in 1908. (MacDonald B, 2005).
Documented as 'the largest recorded' in New Zealand in S.W. Burstall's (unpublished) mensuration report no. 19, October 1973. Two other much larger trees recorded at the time where incorrectly named as E. phlebocarpa. These are located at Mansion House, Kawau Island and Old Government House, University of Auckland AR/0581

Single Tree Details

Genus: Erythrina
Species: caffra
Common names: coast coral tree, Kaffir boom, South African coral tree
Height: 14.10m
Height measurement method: Abney Level
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 150 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.2 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 47.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.10m
Crown Spread B: 18.10m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.10m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1871
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 147 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 120
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 201

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 2005 MacDonald B
12 Jan 2001 Smith, C.T. & Fuller, G.
01 Nov 1969 Burstall S.W. & Fuller G

Location

Lat/Long: -39.06197409285551 / 174.08356189727783
Location Name:
Address: Cnr. Ridge Lane and Rogan Street
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: Easily visible on the street corner.
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Bruce MacDonald 20 Feb 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.