The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0581
Historical Reg No: 338
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cameron E
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
The tree is situated outside the old Government House. In 1861 Sir George Grey came back from South Africa to undertake his second term as Governor at which time he lived in the old Government House. In 1864 Parliament was moved to Wellington. Sir George Grey would have planted the tree between 1861 and 1864. Cameron 1997. (See attached note on source 'Auckland and the decline and rise of Government House in Princes Street' by GA wood - Library reference 995.11 WG 7).
Other references;
'Great Trees of New Zealand' Burstall & Sale, 1984, page 46.
'Planting layout 157' - Sheet no. AA 6234 Works Dept Grounds section. Cameron 1997.
Burstall, S.W. (unpublished) 'Historic and Notable Trees of NZ'. Auckland Report No.16. page 42 - recorded as E. phlebocarpa.
'Fate of a Royal Couch'. Article in The Sun 15 October 1927.
The brass plaque at the base incorrectly identifies the tree as Erythrina indica.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Erythrina
Species: caffra
Common names: coast coral tree, Kaffir boom, South African coral tree
Height: 17.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 803 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.6 m
Girth Comments: Taken at the narrowest position below 1.4m.
Diameter: 255.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 27.80m
Crown Spread B: 26.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 27.15m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1861
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 156 years
Tree Health Description: Appears in good health. The tree was not in full leaf at the time of visit. It appears the tree has lost a large limb in the past. This may explain why the tree is now heavily cabled.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree appears single stemmed at the base and branches just above ground into 5 stems.
Champion Tree Score: 395
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Nov 2010 Cadwallader, B.G. & Gould, B.C.
01 Jan 1997 Cameron, E.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.84959495209712 / 174.77058291435242
Location Name: Old Government House
Address: Cnr Princes Street and Waterloo Quadrant
Suburb: CBD
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: In front of the old Mansion
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Nov 2010
Brad Cadwallader 10 Nov 2010
Brad Cadwallader 10 Nov 2010
Brad Cadwallader 10 Nov 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.