The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/0653
Historical Reg No: 383
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Jones, P
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
'This tree was planted in 1918 by a Mr Prendergast, a prominent member of a local Ngaruawahia family at the time. It stands in the grounds of the Ngaruawahia Primary School. A large number of descendants still live in the area. This tree is recorded on the Waikato District Councils' District Plan 1995, under section 53.13 Schedule of Notable Trees in Ngaruawahia.
Reference is made by Burstall/Sale in Great Trees of NZ page 80 to a Eucalyptus macarthurii in the Matamata Domain. This tree was removed due to safety concerns. On page 81 another specimen is mentioned as being in the Southwell School grounds. Known as 'Big Tom' it was taken down in 1995. Also on page 81 is a photo of a specimen in the grounds of Holy Trinity Church Richmond in the Tasman District (see record TSR/0695). This tree has been identified as Eucalyptus globulus subsp. bicostata. There are several other E. macarthurii in the Nelson District but none of them have a girth close to the Ngaruawahia tree (Jones, P. 2002).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: macarthurii
Common names: Camden woollybutt, Paddy's river box
Height: 37.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1120 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 356.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1918
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 100 years
Tree Health Description: A thinning canopy
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 587
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 189

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 Oct 2016 Wakeling, J. & Sirl, G.
01 Jan 2002 Jones P

Location

Lat/Long: -37.67072668363609 / 175.15130825476228
Location Name: Ngaruawahia Primary School
Address: 39 Galileo Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Ngaruawahia
Region: Waikato
Location Description: On the Great South Road Boundary
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Waikato District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Grant Sirl 13 Jan 2017
Grant Sirl 13 Jan 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.