The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0585
Historical Reg No: 342
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Ballinger, R,J. & James DR
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Two trees were planted in the Marlborough High School grounds on the 4th July 1902 as a commemoration of the Coronation of King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra. This tree was planted by George Benning, the youngest pupil at that time (Ballinger & James 1999). See record MR/0583 to view the Queen Alexandra Oak.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: 'King Edward VII Oak'
Height: 23.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 477 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 151.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 32.50m
Crown Spread B: 29.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.75m
Actual Planting Date: Jul 1902
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 116 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears in good health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Branching into two main stems at 5m.
Champion Tree Score: 289
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 174

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Jul 2013 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jun 1999 Ballinger R, & James, D.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.518502986744394 / 173.95478904247284
Location Name: Marlborough Boys College
Address: 3 Stephenson Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Located on the west side of the main block.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 13 Jul 2013
Brad Cadwallader 13 Jul 2013
Brad Cadwallader 13 Jul 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.