The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0583
Historical Reg No: 340
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Ballinger, R,J. & James, D.R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The second of two trees planted in the Marlborough High School grounds on the 4th July 1902 to celebrate the Coronation of King Edward VII and Queen Alexandra by the youngest pupil Myrtle Small on the girl's side of the college (Ballinger & James 1999). See record MR/0585 to view the King Edward VII Oak.



Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: Queen Alexandra Oak
Height: 14.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 261 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 83.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.50m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1902
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 116 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A low broad spreading tree
Champion Tree Score: 169
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 180

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Aug 2014 NZNTT
01 Jun 1999 Ballinger R, James DR

Location

Lat/Long: -41.518468845946 / 173.95592629909515
Location Name: Marlborough Boys College
Address: Stephenson Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Located on the north east corner of the main block.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 02 Aug 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.