The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0533
Historical Reg No: 315b
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Whalley R, Flook, R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The second of two trees at this location, see TSR/0532. 'Brought to New Zealand on the vessel 'Skiold'1844 by Busch who was a squatter on the land owned by Fedor and Charles Kelling. The history is described in the book 'Pioneers of the Aniseed Valley' by Ruth Whittaker ISBN no. 0-473-01094-1 published by Stiles Print. Also described in 'The Busch Line - Serfdom to Freedom' by Harold Busch, Printed by Kerslake, Billens and Humphrey Ltd.' (Whalley & Flook 1993).
The tree is listed as tree number 697 on the Tasman District Council Resource Management Plan.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 24.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 457 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Taken from the uphill side.
Diameter: 145.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 31.00m
Crown Spread B: 35.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 33.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1845
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 174 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health (June 2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A single stem to 4m then branching into two main leaders with two secondary scaffold limbs.
Champion Tree Score: 286
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Jun 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1993 Whalley, R, Flook, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.36122056264702 / 173.16882133483887
Location Name:
Address: 169 White Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hope
Region: Tasman
Location Description: Located between the house and the road above the stream.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 15 Jun 2012
Brad Cadwallader 15 Jun 2012
Brad Cadwallader 15 Jun 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.