The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0532
Historical Reg No: 315a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Whalley R, Flook, R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
There are two trees in this location, see TSR/0533. The other is taller with this tree having a larger girth. 'Brought to New Zealand on the vessel 'Skiold' 1844 by Busch who was a squatter on the land owned by Fedor and Charles Kelling. The history is described in the book 'Pioneers of the Aniseed Valley' by Ruth Whittaker ISBN no. 0-473-01094-1 published by Stiles Print. Also described in 'The Busch Line - Serfdom to Freedom' by Harold Busch, Printed by Kerslake, Billens and Humphrey Ltd.' (Whalley & Flook 1993).
This tree is listed on the Tasman Resource Management plan as T696

This tree was blown over during a severe easterly gale on Wednesday the 6th of June 2012. The tree was situated beside a steam and as a result had a very shallow root plate. The tree was otherwise in excellent health with no visible decay to attribute to the failure (Cadwallader, B.G. 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 27.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 473.4 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Taken just below the burl on the main stem.
Diameter: 150.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 33.00m
Crown Spread B: 35.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 34.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1845
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 173 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health (1993). The tree was in very good health at the time it fell (2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 303
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: No
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Mar 2008 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1993 Whalley R, Flook R

Location

Lat/Long: -41.36103535214597 / 173.1686818599701
Location Name:
Address: 169 White Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Hope
Region: Tasman
Location Description: This tree was located on the edge of the stream between the house and the road.
Public Accessibility: This tree no longer exists
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 15 Jun 2012
Brad Cadwallader 15 Jun 2012
Brad Cadwallader 15 Jun 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.