The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/0492
Historical Reg No: 281b
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Allison, E.R & Baird, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The one of two remaining of previously four trees recorded at this site. This is the female tree. Both trees are listed on the Gore District Plan. (NZNTT 2011) 'The house on this property was built in 1914 by Mr. McCartney. The trees were planted by Mr. Falconer, the original owner. They are highly visible from State Highway 1 and are in very good shape'. Baird 1992. 'The second largest of the four in the RNZIH National Register'. Watson 1992. 'Speculation has it that the Railways originally intended building a loop line taking Ohai, Tuatapere, Riverton and returning to Gore, and the monkey puzzle trees were planted on what was picked to be prime land. However, what could have been a killing in real estate terms was lost when the plan was scrapped after a post-war decision that the future of transport lay in trucks rather than trains'. Ref, Newslink 28 January 1993.

This tree is dying back on the western side. Wind blown residue from the fertiliser works on the adjoining land appears to be the cause. (Cadwallader April 2011)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: araucana
Common names: monkey puzzle tree, Chilean pine
Height: 17.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 307 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 97.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1915
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 105 years
Tree Health Description: The tree has died back on the western side. It appears that the fertiliser plant nearby is the cause. (April 2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 190
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Jun 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Apr 2011 Cadwallader, BG
01 Jan 1992 Allison ER, Baird D

Location

Lat/Long: -46.118831812630944 / 168.93000304698944
Location Name:
Address: 41 Charlton Lane
Suburb:
City/Town: Gore
Region: Southland
Location Description: on the left hand side of the old house.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Gore District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 01 Apr 2011
BGC 01 Apr 2011
BGC 01 Apr 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.