The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: SR/1411
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Allison, E.R. & Baird, D.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
One of two remaining trees from originally 4 at this property. This male specimen is situated immediately in front of the old villa. A short distance away is a female tree. See history of both trees on record number SR/0492 (NZNTT, 2011).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: araucana
Common names: monkey puzzle tree, Chilean pine
Height: 18.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 319 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 101.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 9.50m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 9.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1915
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 105 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 195
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Jun 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Apr 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -46.11863977951388 / 168.93014508591386
Location Name:
Address: 40 Charlton Lane Gore
Suburb:
City/Town: Gore
Region: Southland
Location Description: In front of the house.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Gore District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 01 Apr 2011
Brad Cadwallader 01 Apr 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.