The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0442
Historical Reg No: 264b
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Flook, R.R.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
The second of two tall Redwoods on the approach drive to St John's built in 1846. This tree has a forked trunk from 2.5m. above ground level (Flook, R.R., 1992).

See notes on tree registration TSR/0441

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 39.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 810 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 257.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 142 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Feb 2022 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1992 Flook, R.R.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.410252591784484 / 173.04818630218506
Location Name: St. John's Church
Address: 136 Edward Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Wakefield
Region: Tasman
Location Description: Beside the drive on the right near the church.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.