The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/0441
Historical Reg No: 264a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Flook, R.R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'The first of two tall Redwoods on the approach drive to St John's built in 1846.
St John's is the oldest Anglican Church in the South Island and is still in regular use. These trees were planted by either John Gibbs sexton, or by William Robson, who arrived with his wife Eliza (sister to Edward Baigent) in Wakefield in 1853. Robson brought Wisteria cuttings with him from Kew where he was formerly employed. He was employed on his arrival by R. Turner (known locally as the "Petticoat Man") who had designed and owned a Biblical Garden in 88 Valley Wakefield. Robson was Superintendent of the St John's Sunday School from 1871-1900'. Flook 1992.

The tree is scheduled as protected tree 528 on the Tasman Resource Management Plan.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 43.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 611 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 194.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 142 years
Tree Health Description: The tree has been seriously affected by a roadside herbicide spray.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 395
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 252

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Feb 2022 Cadwallader, B.G.
15 Dec 2009 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1992 Flook RR

Location

Lat/Long: -41.410304894331624 / 173.04833114147186
Location Name: St. John's Church
Address: 136 Edward Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Wakefield
Region: Tasman
Location Description: The first tree on the right up the drive.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 15 Dec 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.