The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0357
Historical Reg No: 197
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith, A.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
See notes for Registration no. MR/0356. 'An impressive Bunya bunya on the property originally owned by very early settlers in Marlborough'. Elwood-Smith 1990.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 25.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 490 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 156 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree appears to be in good health. Some wounding to base from campground activity (Feb 2012)
Champion Tree Score: 291
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Feb 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1990 Elwood-Smith, A.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.4578425539548 / 173.9554676413536
Location Name: Spring Creek Holiday Park
Address: 1199 Rapaura Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Spring Creek
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Located a short distance inside the main gate.
Public Accessibility: Campground
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Feb 2012
Brad Cadwallader 10 Feb 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.