The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0356
Historical Reg No: 196
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith A
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Recorded as C. deodara in early tree records but a formal identification has confirmed the tree to be blue Atlantic cedar (Cadwallader 2012).
ID ref: Allan Herbarium voucher specimen CHR 618112, Landcare Research, New Zealand

'The old homestead on the property was the original home of the Redwood Family, early settlers in Marlborough. A daughter of the original Redwood Family married Cyrus Goulter of "Seven Oaks". She was the mother of Redwood Goulter of Lake Timara. ' Elwood-Smith 1990. 'One of the finest looking specimens in the country'. Burstall 1970. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.21. 1974; p.11. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' S.W. Burstall & E.V. Sale 1984, pg 262.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: atlantica 'Glauca'
Common names: Atlantic blue cedar, Atlas cedar
Height: 29.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 515 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 163.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 138 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health (Feb 2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: One dominant main stem with a secondary leader arising at 5m. This leader is supported by a cable.
Champion Tree Score: 315
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Feb 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1990 Elwood-Smith A

Location

Lat/Long: -41.457410367481806 / 173.95447254180908
Location Name: Spring Creek Holiday Park
Address: 1199 Rapaura Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Spring Creek
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Quite visible from the street near the secondary entrance to the campground.
Public Accessibility: Campground
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Feb 2012
Brad Cadwallader 10 Feb 2012
Brad Cadwallader 10 Feb 2012
Brad Cadwallader 10 Feb 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.