The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/0291
Historical Reg No: 150b
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Close, C. & Duthie, D.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree is one of many planted on the first Arbor Day planting in New Zealand. See notes for Registration no. WRR/0290 (Close, C. & Duthie, D. 1986).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cupressus
Species: lusitanica
Common names: Mexican cypress, cedar of Goa
Height: 24.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 520 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 165.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 128 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 300
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Sep 2016 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1986 Close C, Duthie D

Location

Lat/Long: -41.090801909312766 / 175.44843077659414
Location Name:
Address: Tauherenikau Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Greytown
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: Just south of Bidwills Cutting Road
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: South Wairarapa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Sep 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.