The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/0290
Historical Reg No: 150a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Close C, Duthie, D.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
'The first New Zealand Arbor Day planting organised by Mr. WC. Nation on 3rd. July 1890. The trees were planted along the road to the cemetery. Arbor Day is now a nationwide event but was first observed in New Zealand in Greytown. Recommendations were received from Sir George Grey and Queen Victoria. The tree is a good specimen but leans slightly off the vertical. There is some damage to the base of the trunk which is probably the result of a traffic accident. There are two other Pinus pinaster at the southern end of the group. One Pine is 8m. high and the other is 6m'. Duthie 1986. 'The trees were cleaned and tidied by arborist David Palmer prior to the 1990 Centennial celebrations'. Watson 1991. Reference. Greytown Beautifying Society 1986.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: pinaster
Common names: maritime pine,
Height: 18.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 301 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 95.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 17.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 128 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 195
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
24 Sep 2016 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1986 Close C, Duthie D

Location

Lat/Long: -41.09069679135608 / 175.44877409934804
Location Name:
Address: Roadside
Suburb: State Highway 2
City/Town: Greytown
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: The first tree on the left heading south from Greytown
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: South Wairarapa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 24 Sep 2016
Brad Cadwallader 24 Sep 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.