The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0028
Historical Reg No: 024b
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Soper, B.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
See notes for Registration MR/0027.
A prominent tree on the skyline of Blenheim.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 41.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 701.1 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 223.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.80m
Crown Spread B: 16.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.90m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 148 years
Tree Health Description: A full healthy canopy (2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: First branch at 10m. Canopy suppressed due to nearby trees.
Champion Tree Score: 424
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
27 Jul 2011 Cadwallader, BG
01 Jan 1980 Soper B

Location

Lat/Long: -41.522316601379 / 173.94866824150085
Location Name:
Address: 108 Maxwell Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: In the front yard and visible from the footpath.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 27 Jul 2011
BGC 27 Jul 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.