The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0027
Historical Reg No: 024a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Ballinger R, Soper B
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
One of several significant trees located at this address. Planted by Mr. Moffitt c1870 (Soper 1980).
'The house still stands in Maxwell Road, at a bend in the historic old track that came down from the Wairau Plain to the river in the early days of Blenheim, and has developed with the years into it's most attractive residential locality. It is just opposite the entrance to Muller Road, and from the street it is impossible to catch more than a glimpse of it, so heavily is it planted with English trees. When one penetrates into the privacy of the grounds, there is a typical house of the sixties with it's two french windows, it's gabled upper story, and it's formal garden featuring a circular carriage drive. It was built in 1866 by a man named Moffitt, who employed an English gardener, hence the elaborate lay-out. At the side there are still large kitchen gardens, and a mammoth asparagus bed, where years ago the children used to play hide-and-seek in feathery vegetation waving above their heads. Cyrus Goulter inhabited it from 1873 to 1883. After him came Captain Faulkner,then Smale, then Wright, Norman Baker, Dr.WF. Watters in 1950 and lastly Arthur Wicks.' Goulter 1955. Reference. Goulter Mary. "Keeper of the Sheep"; 1955.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: minor
Common names: field elm, smooth-leaved elm
Height: 34.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 460 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 146.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1870
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 150 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 303
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1980 Ballinger R, Soper B

Location

Lat/Long: -41.52236479726839 / 173.9486253265859
Location Name:
Address: 108 Maxwell Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: In the front yard and visible from the street
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.