The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/1789
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P. & Brochner O.H.L
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Second largest bunya pine at Te Waimate Mission at Waimate North. Not far from a larger specimen seen here NR/1029. This tree is in better health and is a splendid tree. The trunk at the base resembles an elephant's front foot. It is situated among some magnificent cultivated puriri, kauri, rimu, kawaka, pōhutukawa and tōtara (Barker, K. P., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 29.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 396 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 126.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 11.80m
Crown Spread B: 11.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.60m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1866
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 156 years
Tree Health Description: Tree in excellent health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 261
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Dec 2021 Barker, K. P. & Brochner, O.H.L.

Location

Lat/Long: -35.31624963166977 / 173.87644181065903
Location Name:
Address: 344 Te Ahu Ahu Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Waimate North
Region: Northland
Location Description: Located in front of the Mission house, the eastern of two trees.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 21 Dec 2021
Kevin Barker 21 Dec 2021
Kevin Barker 21 Dec 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.