The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/1029
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Te Waimate Mission House, built in 1832, is the second oldest standing building in New Zealand, and is the only survivor of three mission houses founded in 1830 on behalf of the Church Missionary Society by the Reverend Samuel Marsden with the agreement of local Nga Puhi. Enjoy the simple beauty of this Georgian building which was the heart of the Church Missionary Society's model farm - the forerunner of modern agriculture in New Zealand. The Mission House is furnished with missionary period furniture, and set in beautiful pastoral surroundings.
Ref: Historic Places Trust

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 31.20m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 573 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 182.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1859
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 163 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: There is a distinct lean visible from the Mission House side of the tree
[Smillie, 2016]
Champion Tree Score: 339
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Dec 2021 Barker, K. P. & Brochner, O.H.L.
21 Mar 2009 Van Pelt, R.

Location

Lat/Long: -35.31636395259971 / 173.8760769367218
Location Name: Te Waimate Mission House
Address: 344 Te Ahu Ahu Road
Suburb: Ohaeawai
City/Town: Waimate North
Region: Northland
Location Description: Located in front of the Mission house
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 21 Dec 2021
Matt Smillie 23 Apr 2016
Matt Smillie 23 Apr 2016
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.