The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1785
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hair, D. J.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
One of the larger trees of a group of 26. To commemorate New Zealand’s Centenary in 1940 Mr. McGowan, the school principal, planted trees he grew from acorns he had sent from a number of Commonwealth countries (Hair, D. J., 2021).
See historical notes on group record WKR/G1784.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 20.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: Average of Group of 26 was 15.54m
Girth: 336 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Average of group of 26 was 251cm
Diameter: 107 cm
Crown Spread A: 22.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1940
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 82 years
Tree Health Description: Excellent health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Specimen tree
Champion Tree Score: 215
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 159

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Dec 2021 Hair, D. J.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.37174389841355 / 175.41997808039744
Location Name: Kaihere School
Address: 1115b State Highway 27
Suburb: Kaihere
City/Town: Waikato
Region: Waikato
Location Description: The school and grounds are situated near the top of an incline on SH27, on the left side when heading south, opposite Ohinewai road.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Hauraki District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Daniel Hair 04 Dec 2021
Daniel Hair 04 Dec 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.