The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1763
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P. & Brochner O.H.L
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A well formed tōtara tree close to the Cornwall cricket ground. This tree could be one of the oldest native trees in this popular park. This tree appears to be similar in size and age to AR/1661 which sits beside the 'Sorrento in the Park' event venue which is close to Auckland Observatory (Barker, K. P., 2021).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: tōtara,
Height: 19.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 387 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 123.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1900 but could well be a lot older.
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 121 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 228
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Sep 2021 Barker, K. P. & Brochner, O.H.L.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.893117981039566 / 174.78356731031187
Location Name: Cornwall Park
Address: Green Lane West
Suburb: One Tree Hill
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: In Cornwall Park. Not far from the NW entrance into the park.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 05 Sep 2021
Kevin Barker 05 Sep 2021
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.